itrc_logo
[…] MDEP may audit any property for which an AUL has been recorded. An audit evaluates whether the AUL has been properly implemented and whether the activities and uses occurring in the area subject to the AUL are consistent with the terms of the AUL. A failure to comply with the terms of an AUL is a failure to comply with the Massachusetts Contingency Plan, and enforcement action may be initiated. The law provides for administrative penalties of up to $25,000 per day for failure to comply with the terms of an AUL. MA Code § 21A-16 et seq. (Massachusetts).

For additional comparative examples, see IN Code § 13-14-2-6 (Indiana)(Indiana); N.C.S. § 143B-279.9(a) (North Carolina)(NC), providing administrative enforcement of land use restrictions through “the remedies provided by any provision of law that is implemented or enforced by the Department or by any means of a civil action; N.J. ARRCS 7:26C-9.5 (New Jersey)(NJ).

A state agency’s administrative authority stems from statutory authority granting an agency the ability to administer an IC program.